Privacy policy

World of Greenland sells experiences and accommodation in Greenland to private customers and travel agencies, as well as to business customers.

As part of our work as a tour and lodge operator, World of Greenland collects and processes personal information to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. World of Greenland is data responsible for the processing of personal data for these purposes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information, please contact us here:

World of Greenland

Kussangajaannguaq 9

3952 Ilulissat

E-mail: info@wog.gl

Data security is important to us

For us, responsible handling of personal information collected as part of the operation of our company is crucial to our business goals and reputation. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected and used when you are a customer, supplier or partner at World of Greenland, and how you can gain insight into your own personal information.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person means a person who can be directly or indirectly identified, inter alia by an identification number or one or more elements that are specific to a given person's identity.

What type of personal data do we process about you and why?

The information we collect about you will be used for various purposes in connection with your customer relationship and the operation of World of Greenland's business. The information collected may vary depending on whether you are a customer, supplier or business partner.  

Failure to provide personal information on your part may mean that World of Greenland will be unable to fulfill its obligations in connection with your customer or supplier relationship.

World of Greenland basically collects and processes ordinary personal information. However, in specific cases when ordering an activity, it may be necessary for us to process sensitive personal data to a limited extent (eg information on special diets).

World of Greenland will typically collect the following information:

1. Information regarding our customers

Information that you provide to us when you book an activity or create an agent login with us, eg online via the website or by contacting our office, including contact information (first name, middle name (s), last name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and possible position), bank information, payment card information, information that you give us in relation to your special preferences on the trip (eg information on special diets), health information (by disclaimer), information on height, weight, clothing and shoe size (for the purpose of ordering any equipment), the purpose of the trip, information about which languages ​​you speak, citizenship, membership of our partners' associations, information that you give us about your preferences in relation to marketing or communication, and information that you give us if you contact us with a question to report a problem, or when you otherwise contact us in connection with your customer relationship with us.

World of Greenland may also collect credit information from credit bureaus for the purpose of assessing your financial solvency and creditworthiness in relation to your customer relationship.

2. Information regarding our suppliers and partners

Information that you provide to us in connection with the conclusion of a delivery or cooperation agreement, including contact information (job, job title, first name, middle name (s), surname, address, telephone number and e-mail address), information that you provide to us about your preferences in relation to marketing or communication, as well as information that you provide to us if you contact us with a question, to report a problem, or when you otherwise contact us as part of our collaboration.

 

What do we use your personal information for?

World of Greenland processes your personal information for the purposes set out below. Please note that not all of the stated purposes, categories of information, recipients of information or types of processing of information apply to you in all cases.

World of Greenland only processes your personal information to the extent necessary in connection with your customer, supplier or cooperation relationship (taking into account any interests in each individual case) or in accordance with applicable law.

1. Customer administration

World of Greenland processes your personal information in connection with the establishment and ongoing administration of your customer relationship with World of Greenland as part of the operation of our company, including ordering activities and delivery of our other products, maintaining our customer registers, [credit ratings,] invoicing, debt collection, marketing, statistics, etc. All statistics and analyzes are compiled in anonymised format and therefore do not contain information that can be directly attributed to you as a person.

2. Administration of supplier and collaboration relationships

World of Greenland processes your personal information in connection with the administration of supplier and / or cooperation relationships, where you are a supplier or partner or is a contact person for a supplier or a partner that World of Greenland works with as part of the operation of our company, including maintaining our CRM register with information about our contacts with our suppliers and partners.

3. Compliance with applicable laws and regulations

World of Greenland processes your personal data in connection with compliance with laws and regulations to which World of Greenland is subject in connection with the operation of the company or for the fulfillment of various reporting or disclosure obligations in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

World of Greenland does not use your personal information to make decisions based solely on automatic processing, including profiling.

World of Greenland strives to ensure that all personal information we process is accurate and up to date. We therefore ask you to always notify us of any changes in your personal circumstances (eg change of address or payment information), so that we can ensure that your personal information is always correct and up to date. If you have created an agent login with us, we ask you to log in to your profile and update it in case of any changes.

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data

World of Greenland basically processes the information about you on one of the following grounds: (1) Your consent (GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) and Article 9 (2) (a), (2) conclusion or fulfillment of your contract with World of Greenland (GDPR art. 6 (1) (b), (3) consideration of the legitimate interests of World of Greenland, ie. the objectives described above (GDPR Article 6 (1) (f), (4) fulfillment of a legal obligation imposed on the World of Greenland (GDPR Article 6 (1) (c)), (5) the protection of your or another natural person's vital interests (GDPR Article 6 (1) (d) and Article 9 (2) (c); (6) the treatment is necessary for a legal claim may be determined, asserted or defended (GDPR art. 9 (2) (f)) and / or (7) the treatment is necessary to comply with World of Greenland's or your labor, health and social security obligations arising from national law (GDPR art. 9 (2) (b)).

In addition, there may be situations where we process your personal data for the legitimate interests of third parties for the purposes described above, unless the interests of your interests outweigh (GDPR Article 6 (1) (f)).

Sharing of personal information

World of Greenland only discloses the information to the extent necessary as part of the operation of our company, including to be able to deliver your activities, as well as the other products you have purchased from us in connection therewith.

World of Greenland will typically pass on personal information to the following recipients in connection with ordering an activity and related products:

1. Booking system

Our booking and administration system is tailored to our company. 

World of Greenland uses the following booking system as part of our company: Combine

2. Bus companies

World of Greenland passes on personal information to companies that provide transfer services if you are going on a bus transfer as part of your trip (eg in connection with day trips to well-known tourist attractions, etc.). For the purpose of booking your bus journey, we will typically provide information about first name, middle name (s), last name, pick-up location, date and time of the bus journey, destination and special wishes in connection with the bus journey.

3. Shipping companies

World of Greenland passes on personal information to shipping companies if you are going on a ship trip as part of your trip (eg in connection with day trips to well-known tourist attractions, cruises, etc.). To book your voyage, we will typically provide information on first name, middle name (s), surname, destination, itinerary, date and time of departure and return as well as special requests in connection with the voyage, including ordering special menus during the voyage and Possibly. need special assistance while sailing due to disability or illness.

4. Tour operators

If, as part of your activities, you have to participate in excursions that World of Greenland purchases from a third party, World of Greenland can pass on personal information to tour operators. For the purpose of booking your excursions, we typically pass on information about first name, middle name (s), surname, date and time of arrival and / or departure, as well as special requests in connection with the excursion, including ordering special menus and possibly need special assistance due to disability or illness.

International transfers of your personal information

Due to the nature of World of Greenland's business, your personal information will be transferred to countries outside the EU / EEA in connection with ordering an activity with us, as Greenland is not a member of the EU.

Det er vigtigt, at du er opmærksom på, at overførsel af dine personoplysninger til lande uden for EU/EØS i forbindelse med bestilling af en rejse hos World of reenland betyder, at dine personoplysninger ikke vil nyde den samme beskyttelse som efter danske eller EU-retlige regler.

You can read more about Greenlandic legislation here

Data integrity and security

Personal data is not stored longer than necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, unless the storage is necessary to meet national legal requirements, including statutory storage periods in connection with bookkeeping, etc.

It is the policy of the World of Greenland to protect personal data by taking adequate technical and organizational security measures. When your personal information is no longer needed, we will ensure that it is deleted in a secure manner.

Your rights

You have the right to exercise your rights under the applicable data protection law at any time. You can, among other things, request insight into the personal information that World of Greenland is in possession of, as well as object to the processing of the information, including objecting to automated decisions and profiling or to the use of your personal information for direct marketing. Furthermore, you may request the correction or deletion of any incorrect information about yourself, withdraw a consent to the processing of your personal data and exercise your right to data portability.

If you wish to assert one or more of your rights, please contact us by email: info@wog.gl Your request will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws at any time. Complaints about World of Greeland's processing of your personal data can be made to:

Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Updates

World of Greenland continuously evaluates and updates this Privacy Policy. You should therefore regularly check this Privacy Policy for any changes that may affect our processing of your personal information.